Now open for orders · Free UK delivery over £40 · 2 for £45 · 3 for £65
← Back to the shop
On the level

Herb Border at Dusk — safety & allergens

Every Luminary candle carries its safety information printed on the base label. This page is the longer version — the fragrance oil behind Herb Border at Dusk, its declarable allergens, and the documents we hold for it.

The fragrance oil

Declarable allergens

As declared by the supplier for the neat fragrance oil (substances at 0.1% or more of the oil; trace-level entries below that are in the supplier documents). The final column is our arithmetic for the finished candle at the 8% load — indicative, not a supplier figure.

AllergenCAS% in oil≈ % in candle
Linalool (Bay & Rosemary)78-70-62.7%0.140%
Benzyl salicylate (Bay & Rosemary)118-58-11.9%0.099%
Linalyl acetate (Bay & Rosemary)115-95-71.2%0.062%
alpha-iso-Methylionone (Bay & Rosemary)127-51-51.12%0.058%
Limonene (Bay & Rosemary)138-86-3 / 5989-27-50.79%0.041%
Geraniol (Bay & Rosemary)106-24-10.595%0.031%
Citrus aurantium peel oil (Bay & Rosemary)8028-48-60.332%0.017%
Patchouli oil (Bay & Rosemary)8014-09-30.3%0.016%
Cinnamyl alcohol (Bay & Rosemary)104-54-10.2%0.010%
Pinene (Bay & Rosemary)80-56-80.112%0.006%
Benzyl benzoate (Ancient Woodlands)120-51-45.25%0.147%
Patchouli oil (Ancient Woodlands)8014-09-33.0%0.084%
Linalyl acetate (Ancient Woodlands)115-95-72.5%0.070%
Tetramethyl acetyloctahydronaphthalenes — OTNE (Ancient Woodlands)54464-57-22.0%0.056%
Hydroxycitronellal (Ancient Woodlands)107-75-50.5%0.014%
Menthol (Ancient Woodlands)89-78-10.3%0.008%
Pinene (Ancient Woodlands)80-56-80.3%0.008%
Eugenol (Ancient Woodlands)97-53-00.1%0.003%

Safety statements

Classified in-house from both component oils' safety data sheets at our 8% load, using each supplier's own stated concentration limits (the route ruled 20 September 2026). Bay & Rosemary only sensitises at 9.62% or more of a mixture and Ancient Woodlands at 22.73% or more; we use them at 5.2% and 2.8%, so the candle is not classified for skin sensitisation. Allergens are named per substance across both oils — linalyl acetate is declared because Ancient Woodlands' supplier tags it as a sensitiser even though Bay & Rosemary's does not, and the two contributions together reach 0.132%.

Contains 4-tert-Butylcyclohexyl acetate, Linalool, Linalyl acetate, MMDHCA, 8-Methoxy-2,6,6,8-tetramethyltricyclo[5.3.1.0]undecane, Cedryl methyl ether, Ethyl linalool, Scentenal, Methyl atrarate. May produce an allergic reaction.

Using your candle safely

Never leave a burning candle unattended. Keep away from children, pets and draughts. Trim the wick to 5 mm before each use, and burn for no more than four hours at a time. There’s a fuller guide on our candle care page.

Questions about allergens or ingredients? Email us at hello@theluminary.uk — we hold the full safety data sheets for every oil we pour and are happy to share them.