Now open for orders · Free UK delivery over £40 · 2 for £45 · 3 for £65
← Back to the shop
On the level

After the Rain — safety & allergens

Every Luminary candle carries its safety information printed on the base label. This page is the longer version — the fragrance oil behind After the Rain, its declarable allergens, and the documents we hold for it.

The fragrance oil

Declarable allergens

As declared by the supplier for the neat fragrance oil (substances at 0.1% or more of the oil; trace-level entries below that are in the supplier documents). The final column is our arithmetic for the finished candle at the 8% load — indicative, not a supplier figure.

AllergenCAS% in oil≈ % in candle
Linalool (Divine)78-70-632.98%0.660%
Limonene (Wild Lemongrass)5989-27-59.07%0.181%
Limonene (Divine)5989-27-55.84%0.117%
Citral (Wild Lemongrass)5392-40-54.71%0.094%
Hexyl cinnamal (Wild Lemongrass)101-86-03.99%0.080%
Limonene (Tuscan Herbs)5989-27-53.97%0.079%
Eugenol (Divine)97-53-02.92%0.058%
Linalool (Wild Lemongrass)78-70-62.81%0.056%
Citronellol (Wild Lemongrass)106-22-92.34%0.047%
Citronellol (Divine)106-22-92.32%0.046%
Benzyl alcohol (Tuscan Herbs)100-51-62.3%0.046%
alpha-Isomethyl ionone (Tuscan Herbs)127-51-52.3%0.046%
Benzyl benzoate (Wild Lemongrass)120-51-42.23%0.045%
Geraniol (Wild Lemongrass)106-24-12.11%0.042%
Linalool (Tuscan Herbs)78-70-61.79%0.036%
Geraniol (Divine)106-24-11.61%0.032%
Benzyl salicylate (Tuscan Herbs)118-58-10.51%0.010%

Safety statements

Classified in-house from all four component oils' safety data sheets at our 8% load, using each supplier's own stated concentration limits (the route ruled 20 September 2026). Divine is the strongest component — a third of it is linalool — but at a quarter of the blend no single sensitiser reaches its threshold: linalool totals 0.75% across the candle against a 1% trigger, so the candle is not classified for skin sensitisation. Allergens are named per substance across every oil that contains them, and anything whose concentration band crosses the 0.1% naming line is declared (ruled 20 September 2026).

Contains Linalool, Linalyl acetate, d-Limonene, Nerol, Methyl atrarate, 2,4-Dimethyl-3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde, Carvacrol, beta-Caryophyllene, 4-tert-Butylcyclohexyl acetate. May produce an allergic reaction.

Being finalised

Using your candle safely

Never leave a burning candle unattended. Keep away from children, pets and draughts. Trim the wick to 5 mm before each use, and burn for no more than four hours at a time. There’s a fuller guide on our candle care page.

Questions about allergens or ingredients? Email us at hello@theluminary.uk — we hold the full safety data sheets for every oil we pour and are happy to share them.